57th Baeksang Arts Awards Announces Nominees : 2021 Baeksang Arts Awards

57th-Baeksang-Arts-Awards-Nominees

The Baeksang Arts Awards are one of South Korea’s most prestigious awards in the entertainment industry. When an actor wins an award in this category, you know they’re one of the best in the industry. This year’s awards are particularly significant because it was the year that KDramas and Korean films went global and won many hearts.

Dramas, shows, and films nominated for the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards were aired between May 1, 2020, and April 11, 2021. Despite the challenges, production companies completed works that provided relief during these difficult times. Take a look at the following list:

Here are the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards nominees for drama:

Best Drama

  • Beyond Evil (JTBC)
  • It’s Okay To Not Be Okay (tvN)
  • Flower of Evil (tvN)
  • Extracurricular (Netflix)
  • My Unfamiliar Family (tvN)

Best Actor

  • Kim Soo-hyun – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Song Joong-ki – tvN’s Vincenzo
  • Shin Ha-kyun – JTBC‘s Beyond Evil
  • Uhm Ki-joon – SBS’s Penthouse
  • Lee Joon-gi – tvN’s Flower of Evil

Best Actress

  • Kim So-yeon – SBS’s Penthouse
  • Kim So-hyun – KBS2’s River Where the Moon Rises
  • Seo Yea-ji – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Shin Hye-sun – tvN’s Mr. Queen
  • Uhm Ji-won – tvN’s Birthcare Center

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kim Seon-ho – tvN’s Start-Up
  • Kim Ji-hoon – tvN’s Flower of Evil
  • Oh Jung-se – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Lee Hee-joon – tvN’s Mouse
  • Choi Dae-hoon – JTBC’s Beyond Evil

Best Supporting Actress

  • Park Ha-sun – tvN’s Birthcare Center
  • Shin Eun-kyung – SBS’s Penthouse
  • Yeom Hye-ran – OCN’s The Uncanny Counter
  • Jang Young-nam – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Cha Chung-hwa – tvN’s Mr. Queen

Best New Actor

  • Kim Young-dae – SBS’s Penthouse
  • Na In-woo – KBS2’s River Where the Moon Rises
  • Nam Yoon-soo – Netflix’s Extracurricular
  • Song Kang – Netflix’s Sweet Home
  • Lee Do-hyun – JTBC’s 18 Again

Best New Actress

  • Kim Hyun-soo – SBS’s Penthouse
  • Park Gyu-young – Netlflix’s Sweet Home
  • Park Ju-hyun – Netflix’s Extracurricular
  • Lee Joo-young – OCN’s Times
  • Choi Sung-eun – JTBC’s Beyond Evil

Best Director

  • Kwon Young-il – tvN’s My Unfamiliar Family
  • Kim Cheol-kyu – tvN’s Flower of Evil
  • Kim Hee-won – tvN’s Vincenzo
  • Park Shin-woo – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Shim Na-yeon – JTBC’s Beyond Evil

Best Screenplay

  • Kim Su-jin – JTBC’s Beyond Evil
  • Kim Eun-Jung – tvN’s My Unfamiliar Family
  • Yoo Jung-hee – tvN’s Flower of Evil
  • Jo Yong – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Ha Myung-hee – tvN’s Record of Youth

Technical Award

  • Lee Byung-Joo, visual effects – Netflix’s Sweet Home
  • Jang Jong-Kyung, cinematography – JTBC’s Beyond Evil
  • Cho Sang-Kyung, costume design – tvN’s It’s Okay To Not Be Okay
  • Choi Jung-Yoon, music– SBS’s The Stage of Legends: Archive K
  • MBC Design Center VFX Team, VR – MBC’s Special VR Human Documentary Meeting You Season 2

Here are the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards nominees for the film:

Best Film

  • Moving On
  • Deliver Us From Evil
  • Samjin Company English Class
  • Voice of Silence
  • The Book of Fish

Best Actor

  • Byun Yo-han – The Book of Fish
  • Sol Kyung-gu – The Book of Fish
  • Yoo Ah-in – Voice of Silence
  • Lee Jung-jae – Deliver Us From Evil
  • Choi Jin-woong – Me and Me

Best Actress

  • Go Ah-sung – Samjin Company English Class
  • Kim Hye-soo – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Moon So-ri – Three Sisters
  • Ye Soo-jung – An Old Lady
  • Jeon Jong-seo – The Call

Best Supporting Actor

  • Koo Kyo-hwan – Peninsula
  • Park Jung-min – Deliver Us From Evil
  • Shin Jung-geun – Steel Rain 2: Summit
  • Yoo Jae-myung – Voice of Silence
  • Heo Joon-ho – Innocence

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kim Sun-young – Three Sister
  • Bae Jong-ok – Innocence
  • Lee Re – Peninsula
  • Esom – Samjin Company English Class
  • Lee Jung-eun – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case

Best New Actor

  • Kim Do-yoon – Peninsula
  • Ryu Soo-young – Steel Rain 2: Summit
  • Park Seung-joon – Moving On
  • Lee Bong-geun – The Singer
  • Hong Kyung – Innocence

Best New Actress

  • Park So-yi – Deliver Us From Evil
  • Shin Hye-sun – Innocence
  • Jang Yoon-ju – Three Sisters
  • Jung Soo-jung (Krystal Jung) – More Than Family
  • Choi Jung-woon – Moving On

Best Director

  • Yoon Dan-bi – Moving On
  • Hong Won-chan – Deliver Us From Evil
  • Lee Jong-pil – Samjin Company English Class
  • Hong Eui-jeong – Voice of Silence
  • Lee Joon-ik – The Book of Fish

Best New Director

  • Park Ji-wan – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Yoon Dan-bi – Moving On
  • Lee Chung-hyun – The Call
  • Lim Sun-ae – An Old Lady
  • Hong Eui-jeong – Voice of Silence

Best Screenplay

  • Kim Se-gyum – The Book of Fish
  • Park Ji-wan – The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
  • Yoon Dan-bi – Moving On
  • Hong Soo-young, Son Mi – Samjin Company English Class
  • Hong Eui-jeong – Voice of Silence

Technical Award

  • Lee Eui-tae, cinematography – The Book of Fish
  • Lee Jeon-hyeong, Choi Jae-cheon, Jung Hwang-su, visual effects – Peninsula
  • Jang Geun-young, art – Space Sweepers
  • Jung Seong-jin, Jung Cheol-min, visual effects – Space Sweepers
  • Hong Kyung-pyo, cinematography – Deliver Us From Evil

56th Baeksang Arts Awards winners list for Drama

  • Best Drama: SBS’s Hot Stove League
  • Best Actor: Kang Ha-neul of When the Camellia Blooms
  • Best Actress: Kim Hee-ae of The World of the Married
  • Best Supporting Actor: Oh Jung-Se of When the Camellia Blooms
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kim Sun-young of Crash Landing on You
  • Best New Actor: Ahn Hyo-seop of Dr. Romantic 2
  • Best New Actress: Kim Da-mi of Itaewon Class
  • Best Director: Mo Wan-il of The World of the Married
  • Best Screenplay: Lim Sang-Choon of When the Camellia Blooms
  • Technical Award: Jeong Yeon-wook, art of Great Escape 3

56th Baeksang Arts Awards winners list for Film

  • Best Film: Parasite
  • Best Actor: Lee Byung-hun of The Man Standing Next
  • Best Actress: Kim Do-Yeon of Birthday
  • Best Supporting Actor: Lee Kwang-soo of Inseparable Bros
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kim Sae-byuk of House of Hummingbird
  • Best New Actor: Park Myung-hoon of Parasite
  • Best New Actress: Kang Mal-geum of Lucky Chan-sil
  • Best Director: Kim Bo-ra of House of Hummingbird
  • Best New Director: Kim Do-young of Kim Ji-young: Born 1982
  • Best Screenplay: Lee Sang-Geun of Exit
  • Technical Award: Kim Seo-hee, makeup, and hair, of The Man Standing Next.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.